Welcome letter

In recent years, metabolic engineering has developed very rapidly in China. To share the state-of-the-art developments and achievements made in the field of metabolic engineering, the International Metabolic Engineering Society (IMES) decided to organize the third Metabolic Engineering Summit (MES 2019) at the Crowne Plaza Tianjin Binhai in Tianjin, China on Oct. 20-22, 2019. We are honored to host this event and look forward to welcoming our friends and colleagues from all over the world.

 

The MES is one of the leading conference series in this field that brings together leading experts, scientists, and students to present and discuss cutting-edge research and to promote collaborations. Presentations are usually given by invited scientific leaders from the core metabolic engineering community, while posters will typically be presented by students, postdocs, or junior scholars/scientists. MES 2019 will host 7 sessions:

 

1) Production of bio-based chemicals through ME

2) Production of natural products through ME

3) From waste to value through ME

4) ME and Synthetic Biology

5) ME and Directed Evolution

6) ME as an enabling technology for driving innovation

7) Advancing a bio-economy through ME

 

To stimulate interaction and discussion, the entire conference will be held in a single-track format, including presentation sessions and poster sessions. The MES 2019 will focus on discussing the most recent advances in novel principles and methods of metabolic engineering, synthetic biology and directed evolution, as well as their applications in the chemical, food, pharmaceutical and medical industries.

 

Registration is open from now on. We extend the warmest welcome to all, and hope that you enjoy the MES 2019 in Tianjin, China.

 

Chair and co-chairs of the Local Organizing Committee of MES 2019:

Dr. Xueli Zhang, Tianjin Institute of Industrial Biotechnology, CAS

Dr. Yin Li, Institute of Microbiology, CAS

Dr. George Guo-Qiang Chen, Tsinghua University

Dr. Xiaoxia Xia, Shanghai Jiao Tong University


General Secretary:

Dr. Huifeng Jiang, Tianjin Institute of Industrial Biotechnology, CAS


Read More+

REGISTER NOW

Invited Speakers
Agenda
Day 1 Day 2 Day 3
  • 09:00-21:00

    Registration (hotel lobby)

  • 15:00-17:00

    IMES Board Meeting (closed)

  • 17:30-18:00

    Opening Ceremony (Chaired by Xueli Zhang): Grand Ballroom,二楼龙云厅

    Welcome address by local organizer: Yanhe Ma (the Director-General, Tianjin Institute of Industrial Biotechnology, CAS) 

    Welcome address by IMES President: Jens Nielsen (Chalmers University of Technology)


  • 18:00-19:00

    Plenary Lecture: Jens Nielsen, Chalmers University of Technology (Chaired by George Guo-Qiang Chen)

    Title: Metabolic engineering of yeast


  • 19:00-21:00

    Welcome banquet: Grand Ballroom (二楼龙云厅)

  • 8:30-10:20

    Session 1 Production of bio-based chemicals through ME

    (Chaired by Nancy Da Silva and Xiaoxia Xia,Grand Ballroom,二楼龙云厅)

  • 8:30-9:00

    Keynote 1 Sang Yup Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

    Title: Metabolic engineering for the highly efficient production of fatty acids and derivatives

  • ​9:00-9:20

    Lecture 1 Nancy Da Silva, University of California, Irvine

    Title: Engineering high-level synthesis of polyketides in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Kluyveromyces marxianus 

  • 9:20-9:40

    Lecture 2 Xiaoxia Xia, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

    Title: A synthetic biology approach to spider silk

  • ​9:40-10:00

    Lecture 3 Pablo Ivan Nikel, Technical University of Denmark

    Title: Refining the chemical palate of environmental bacteria towards new-to-nature products


  • 10:00-10:20

    Panel Discussion

  • 10:20-10:30

    Group Photo

  • 10:30-10:50

    Coffee Break

  • 10:50-12:40

    Session 2 Production of natural products through ME

    (Chaired by Mattheos Koffas and Yan Feng,Grand Ballroom,二楼龙云厅)

  • 10:50-11:20

    Keynote 2 Jay D. Keasling, University of California, Berkeley

    Title: Essence of hops and cannabis: Engineering yeast to produce some of the better things in life

  • 11:20-11:40

    Lecture 4 Mattheos Koffas, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

    Title: In vivo and in vitro production of bioengineered, animal-free, sulfated glycosaminoglycans

  • 11:40-12:00

    Lecture 5 Nigel Scrutton, University of Manchester

    Title: Biocatalyst Engineering and Synthetic Biology Platforms for Monoterpene Production


  • 12:00-12:20

    Lecture 6: Huifeng Jiang, Tianjin Institute of Industrial Biotechnology, CAS

    Title: Synthesis of plant natural products in yeast through synthetic biology


  • 12:20-12:40

    Panel Discussion

  • 12:40-14:00

    Lunch: Wyndson Western Restaurant (一楼风之细语西餐厅)

  • 14:00-15:30

    Session 3 From waste to value through ME

    (Chaired by Ramon Gonzalez and Xueli Zhang,Grand Ballroom,二楼龙云厅)

  • 14:00-14:30

    Keynote 3 Ramon Gonzalez, University of South Florida

    Title: Engineered metabolism for chemical production from one-carbon substrates


  • 14:30-14:50

    Lecture 7 He Huang, Nanjing Normal University

    Title: Strategies to unlock lipid production improvement and its future development in microalgae


  • 14:50-15:10

    Lecture 8 Xueli Zhang, Tianjin Institute of Industrial Biotechnology, CAS

    Title: Expanding the feedstock of microbial cell factories


  • 15:10-15:30

    Panel Discussion

  • 15:30-16:00

    Session 4 ME and synthetic biology

    (Chaired by He Huang,Grand Ballroom,二楼龙云厅)


  • 15:30-16:00

    Keynote 4 Christopher Voigt, MIT

    Title: 


  • 16:00-16:30

    Coffee Break

  • 16:30-17:00

    Poster flash: Arcus Meeting Room (二楼凌云厅)

  • 17:30 – 19:30

    The 10th China Summit Forum on Industrial Biotechnology Development and the 4th Bioindustry & Capital Conference Opening Ceremony (Grand Ballroom, 二楼龙云厅)

  • 19:30-21:00

    Dinner: Wyndson Western Restaurant (一楼风之细语西餐厅)


  • 8:30-10:20

    Session 5 ME and Directed Evolution

    (Chaired by Huimin Zhao and Hal Alper,Grand Ballroom,二楼龙云厅)

  • 8:30-9:00

    Keynote 5 Huimin Zhao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Title: Metabolic Engineering via Directed Evolution

  • 9:00-9:20

    Lecture 9 Hal Alper, University of Texas at Austin

    Title:Microdroplet-enabled Metabolic Engineering and Directed Evolution

  • 9:20-9:40

    Lecture 10 Zongbao Zhao, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, CAS

    Title: Devising NCD-sufficient microbial hosts


  • 9:40-10:00

    Lecture 11: Yan Feng, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

    Title:Efficient production of the natural product and derivatives by reprogramming the synthetic pathways


  • ​10:00-10:20

    Panel Discussion

  • ​10:20-10:40

    Coffee Break

  • 10:40-12:30

    Session 6 ME as an Enabling Technology for Driving Innovation

    (Chaired by Yajun Yan and Matthew Wook Chang,Grand Ballroom,二楼龙云厅)

  • ​10:40-11:10

    Keynote 6 Yajun Yan, The University of Georgia  

    Title:Metabolic Engineering Strategies towards Exploiting Synthetic Potential of Microbial Systems


  • 11:10-11:30

    Lecture 12 Tomohisa Hasunuma, Kobe University 

    Title:Metabolomics-based engineering biology for smart cell development

  • ​11:30-11:50

    Lecture 13 Matthew Wook Chang, National University of Singapore

    Title: Engineering microbes to rewire host-microbiome interactions

  • 11:50-12:10

    Lecture 14 Chun Li, Beijing Institute of Technology

    Title: Intelligent biosystem for booting fermentation and reducing energy consumption

  • ​12:10-12:30

    Panel Discussion

  • 12:30-14:00

    Lunch: Wyndson Western Restaurant (一楼风之细语西餐厅)

  • ​14:00-15:50

    Session 7 Advancing a bio-economy through ME

    (Chaired by Christoph Wittmann and Tiangang Liu,Grand Ballroom,二楼龙云厅)

  • ​14:00-14:30

    Keynote 7 Christoph Wittmann, Saarland University 

    Title:A field of dreams: Lignin valorization into bio-based chemicals and materials

  • ​14:30-14:50

    Lecture 15 Tiangang Liu, Wuhan University

    Title: A cell-free platform based on Nisin biosynthesis for discovering novel        

    Lanthipeptides and guiding their overproduction in vivo


  • 14:50-15:10

    Lecture 16 Lishan Zhao, Amyris

    Title: Engineering microbes for Biomanufacturing: Opportunities and Challenges

  • 15:10-15:30

    Lecture 17 Long Liu, Jiangnan Univeristy

    Title: Synthetic pyruvate-responsive genetic circuits for dynamically fine-tuning metabolic pathways in Bacillus subtilis


  • ​15:30-15:50

    Panel Discussion

  • ​15:50-16:20

    Coffee Break

  • 16:20-16:30

    Introduction of Xueming Zhao Lectureship Award in Metabolic Engineering and announcement of the awardee (Chaired by Jens Nielsen)

  • 16:30-17:15

    Lecture given by the awardee of Xueming Zhao Lectureship Award (George Guo-Qiang Chen, Tsinghua University )

    Title:Next Generation Industrial Biotechnology Based on Halomonas spp.


  • 17:15-17:45

    Poster Award Ceremony (Chaired by Xiaoxia Xia) and Conclusion Remark (Jens Nielsen)


  • 17:45-20:00

    Dinner: Grand Ballroom (二楼龙云厅)

Organizing Committee
International Steering Committee (Alphabetic order)
Akihiko Kondo Alexander Steinbüchel Christopher A. Voigt George Guo-Qiang Chen Gregory Stephanopoulos Irina Borodina James Liao Jay D. Keasling Jens Nielsen Kristala Prather Jones Nancy Da Silva Ryan Gill Sang Yup Lee Tianwei Tan Vassily Hatzimanikatis Xiaoxia Xia Yin Li
Chair and co-chairs of the Local Organizing Committee

Dr. Xueli Zhang, Tianjin Institute of Industrial Biotechnology, CAS

Dr. Yin Li, Institute of Microbiology, CAS

Dr. George Guo-Qiang Chen, Tsinghua University

Dr. Xiaoxia Xia, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Secretary General:

Dr. Huifeng Jiang, Tianjin Institute of Industrial Biotechnology, CAS

Sponsors
© Copyright By biocap - 2019 | All Rights Reserved